KROSS ESKER 6.0

3D model

Димензија на Тркало
This option is required
28" Тркала
Димензија на рам
This option is required
21" Рам
Clear selection

Шифра: Недостапно Категорија:
EAN: N/A

Опис

KROSS ESKER 6.0

Mountain biking and road biking are the two most popular sports disciplines when it comes to cyclists. What would you say about the combination of these two segments? Impossible? And yet! Gravel or a gravel bike wins more and more hearts of various cyclists. Therefore, open yourself to what is new and let your heart be stolen. We guarantee that the Kross Esker 6.0 is a bike that will not only steal your heart. It’s a bike that will reveal a whole new world to you.

The KROSS Esker 6.0 in 2022 is a continuation of the thoughts that guided us when designing previous models of this already iconic gravel model. It is a new, more durable paint and a well-thought-out drive. We have also improved many small, invisible details that will improve your driving comfort on any type of surface. We are sure that the new version of this bike will be as much – if not more – fun than previous years.

Adapted to off-road needs

Until recently, there was no bicycle equipment tailored to the needs of gravel bikes. However, Shimano GRX changed the face of this segment of bicycles and allowed to break free from the yoke of road gear levers and rear derailleurs by force taken from MTB bikes. Now, as with gravel, you can enjoy the benefits of both worlds simultaneously. Kross Esker 6.0 is equipped with a complete Shimano GRX group operating in the 2×11 system. Hydraulic disc brakes are also a small work of art from the Land of the Rising Sun. However, unlike Sakura, the Japanese cherry, Kross Esker 6.0 does not bloom only in a few months and after a few moments its life does not fade away. When you get on it, you will want this moment to last forever.DT Swiss rims were the foundation on which we built our wheels. We have equipped them with 37 millimeters wide WTB Riddler tires , proven and liked by many gravel-loving cyclists .

Technologies that ensure fun away from civilization

The Kross Esker 6.0 frame is made of superlite aluminum. Due to the heat treatment, this alloy is characterized by high stiffness and resistance to overload, while being extremely light. In order to increase its efficiency, it is additionally triple butted in places that are least exposed to force, and reinforced in sensitive areas.. Due to thermal treatment, this alloy is characterized by high stiffness and resistance to overload. And most importantly, low weight. Additionally, in the least exposed places, the frame tubes are triple butted to reduce its weight. In addition, both the rear triangle and the carbon fork have rigid axles to help reduce the amount of service work involved in changing the wheels. When designing the frame, we decided to equip it with internal cable routing. Thanks to this, we have made the bike look neat and neat, which can be an excellent means of commuting to work for many people. This cable routing system also allowed us to reduce the risk of breaking the cable while driving off-road.

  •  Thanks to the heat treatment, this alloy is characterized by high stiffness and resistance to overload, while being extremely light. To increase its efficiency, it is additionally triple butted in places that are least exposed to force, and reinforced in sensitive areas.
  •  Variable tapered head tube design from 1 1/8 ”top to 1.5” bottom. Larger diameter at the bottom gives greater strength and stiffness, which translates into precision in steering.
  •  Internal cable routing extends the life of the cables and armor, protecting them from mud, sand and rain.
  •  The 142 × 12 mm standard hub is the stiffness of the wheel straight from downhill bikes, combined with easy assembly. This stiffening translates into more precise handling of the bike and its stability.
  •  Disc brakes guarantee great braking power and good modulation even in the most severe weather conditions, and their service life is much longer than that of traditional brakes.
  •  In order to protect our frames as much as possible, we have created a system of replaceable dropouts that can be easily and quickly replaced in case of damage. To reduce the possibility of damage to the frame to a minimum, the threads are placed on the hook or on a special nut.

Frame and fork

LACQUER FINISHGLOSS
FRAME MATERIALSUPERLITE ALUMINUM
FORKCARBON
FORK TRAVELLACK
REAR SHOCKLACK
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER TRAVELLACK

Drive

FRONT DERAILLEURSHIMANO GRX RX810
REAR DERAILLEURSHIMANO GRX RX810
SHIFTERSSHIMANO GRX RX600
CRANKSHIMANO GRX RX600
LACE46T-30T / 172.5MM
CASSETTE / FREEWHEELSHIMANO 105 HG700
CASSETTE / FREEWHEEL RANGE11-34T
NUMBER OF GEARS22
SADDLESHIMANO BSA BB-RS500
CHAINSHIMANO HG601

Wheels

HUB FRONTSHIMANO RS470 12X100
HUB BACKSHIMANO TIAGRA RS470 12X142
RIMSDT SWISS R500
TIRESWTB RIDDLER 700X37 COMP TAN

Brakes

FRONT BRAKESHIMANO GRX RX400
REAR BRAKESHIMANO GRX RX400
BRAKE LEVERSSHIMANO GRX RX600
BRAKE DISCSSHIMANO RT30 (160)

Components

STEERING WHEELALUMINUM 420 MM 31.8
STEMALUMINUM 90MM / 31.8
SADDLEWTB VOLT SPORT
SEATPOSTALUMINUM 27.2X350
CONTROLSFSA NO.42 / ACB; 1-1 / 8 “-1.5”
GRIPSFIZIK TERRA MICROTEX
PEDALSNO

 

ESKER 6.0 GEOMETRY

SIZES (19 ‘) 28 “M (20 ‘) 28 “L (21 ‘) 28 “XL (22 ‘) 28 “
INCREASE160-170168-178176-186184-194
THE SIZE OF THE WHEELS28 “28 “28 “28 “
FS – FRAME SIZE19TWENTY2122
ST – LENGTH OF THE SEAT TUBE470510530560
TT – EFFECTIVE LENGTH OF THE TOP TUBE510530550570
HT – HEAD TUBE LENGTH130145160180
SA – SEAT TUBE ANGLE757473.573
HA – HEAD TUBE ANGLE697171.572
CS – CHAINSTAY LENGTH435.7435.7435.7435.7
WB – WHEEL BASE1027.91019.41029.61039.3
REACH363.8367.2377385.1
STACK545.7567.8583.9604.9
BBDROP70707070
STEERING WHEEL WIDTH420420440440
SEAT POST
CRANK ARM LENGTH170172.5175175
THE STEM809090100
WEIGHT (KG)10.7210.810.8510.9

Дополнителни информации

Брендови

Димензија на рам

Димензија на Тркало

Подкатегорија